Get started6 Birch Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6FF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 586 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 17.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2019 for £122,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Birch Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2021
6 Birch Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 6 Birch Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,243
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Barnabas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

3 May 2019Most recent
£122,000
+5.6%over 7 years30 March 2012
£115,500
-10.8%over 3 years16 May 2008
£129,500
+23.3%over 2 years30 June 2005
£105,000
+129.9%over 6 years18 June 1999
£45,675
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6FF: £162,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DN38 6LG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.