Get started7 Chestnut Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6FD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1247 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 23.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £197,500 in May 2018.
7 Chestnut Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 7 Chestnut Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,704
Street avg £1,624
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silver Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

17 May 2018Most recent
£197,500
+17.9%over 3 years21 July 2014
£167,500
+82.2%over 11 years8 November 2002
£91,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6FD: £250,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DN38 6FF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.