Get started17 Chestnut Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6FD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1010 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 28.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £176,500 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 16 EPCs).
17 Chestnut Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2021
17 Chestnut Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£176,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 17 Chestnut Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,881
Street avg £1,612
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silver Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

13 December 2019Most recent
£176,500
+17.7%over 13 years8 September 2006
£150,000
+87.6%over 3 years11 March 2003
£79,950
-3.7%3 February 2003
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6FD: £250,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DN38 6BF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.