Get started2 Chestnut Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6FD). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 2 Chestnut Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 2 Chestnut Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,379
Street avg £1,581
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silver Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2022Most recent
£345,000
+56.8%over 4 years17 May 2018
£220,000
+12.8%over 7 years13 December 2010
£195,000
+21.9%over 7 years26 June 2003
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6FD: £250,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DN38 6AH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.