Get started23 Chestnut Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6FD). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 28.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £251,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Chestnut Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,946
Street avg £1,608
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silver Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£251,000
+56.9%over 17 years23 May 2003
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6FD: £250,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DN38 6BP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB