Get startedAllisons Cottage is a detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6DU). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 23.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 122% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
Allisons Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Allisons Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Allisons Cottage outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,197
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6DU: £145,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
DN38 6DF
Closest school
1.6 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB