Get started12 Front Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Grasby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 37.8% above the 2007 sale price. At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
12 Front Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2023
12 Front Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 8 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 12 Front Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

13 April 2007Most recent
£162,500
+166.4%over 7 years6 August 1999
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6AN: £385,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DN38 6BF
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB