Get started14 Front Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Grasby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £292,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Front Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£292,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,131
Street avg £2,000
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2021Most recent
£292,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6AN: £400,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DN38 6BJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB