Get started23 Riverside is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 114.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £241,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Riverside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£241,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Riverside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,434
Street avg £1,917
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

7 November 2025Most recent
£241,000
+33.9%over 6 years15 April 2019
£180,000
+146.6%over 19 years18 February 2000
£73,000
+9.0%over 1 year9 April 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RB: £173,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN20 9EF
Closest school
0.9 km
Brigg Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.