Get started1 Cliffords Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 28.7% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £310,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Cliffords Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2024
1 Cliffords Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 7 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£1,490
Street avg £1,099
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
King William Pub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2021Most recent
£310,000
+8.8%over 3 years25 May 2017
£285,000
+1.8%over 3 years16 April 2014
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9JL: £310,000 (2021–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DN20 9FG
Closest school
1.9 km
Brigg Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.