Get started1 Barley Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 994 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 44.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 17 EPCs).
1 Barley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2019
1 Barley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Barley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

8 May 2015Most recent
£154,000
-1.3%over 8 years30 April 2007
£156,000
+169.0%over 8 years15 May 1998
£58,000
+11.5%over 2 years26 January 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RU: £235,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
0.2 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.