Get started8 Barley Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 20% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £200,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 8 Barley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,564
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

20 March 2023Most recent
£200,000
+18.3%over 16 years28 April 2006
£169,000
+70.7%over 4 years22 March 2002
£99,000
+65.0%over 2 years8 October 1999
£60,000
+1.8%over 1 year12 March 1998
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RU: £237,500 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DN20 9QA
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.