Get started19 Barley Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 118% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 19 Barley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,013
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£235,000
+80.1%over 18 years23 January 2003
£130,500
+53.5%over 12 months31 January 2002
£85,000
+22.7%over 1 year30 June 2000
£69,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RU: £237,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DN20 9QA
Closest school
0.2 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.