Get started4 Riverside is a two-bedroom detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 192% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £222,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
4 Riverside outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,179
Street avg £1,835
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

14 August 2025Most recent
£222,500
+51.4%over 8 years11 August 2017
£147,000
-0.7%over 10 years18 July 2007
£148,000
+111.4%over 6 years18 April 2001
£70,000
+21.7%over 3 years27 June 1997
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RB: £180,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DN20 9QA
Closest school
0.9 km
Brigg Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.