Get started19 Riverside is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RB). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 34% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £200,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
19 Riverside outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

7 January 2020Most recent
£200,000
+12.4%over 9 years30 July 2010
£178,000
-4.3%over 2 years14 December 2007
£186,000
+165.7%over 9 years15 May 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RB: £180,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN20 9AR
Closest school
0.9 km
Brigg Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.