Get started6 Dovecote Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Staindrop, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3NA). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. At 103 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £192,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Dovecote Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 6 Dovecote Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,869
Street avg £1,825
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£192,500
+198.4%over 21 years14 May 2001
£64,500
+50.0%over 4 years22 November 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3NA: £175,121 (2021–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
DL2 3EH
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Staindrop CofE (Controlled) Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.