Get started5 Hollin Hall East is a detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3EX). It has a recorded floor area of 285 m² (around 3068 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (November 2023) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 285 m² the property is well over the postcode median (195 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £728,000 sits 191.2% above the 2020 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 66% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £250,000.
5 Hollin Hall East ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Non-Material Amendment to permission DM/20/03173/VOC for alterations to solar panels
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Hollin Hall East lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£877
Street avg £2,784
Floor Area
285 m²
Street avg 182 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Variation of Condition 1 (approved plans) pursuant to planning permission DM/20/01148/FPA for demolition and rebuilding of grain store/dryer building for use as a single dwelling; installation of package treatment plant (partly retrospective)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 February 2020Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3EX: £509,745 (2022–2021).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 4 years
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB