Get started25 Academy Gardens is a property in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3EN). It has council tax band D.
Held since November 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
25 Academy Gardens has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension to side of existing detached dwelling to create a Utility room
£73,950
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 4 years.
3 November 1998Most recent
£73,950
+2.7%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

7 April 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3EN: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.