Get started1a is a detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns an A (score 98), the top energy band on the EPC scale.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 120 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 64.9% above the 2007 sale of £162,500.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,354
Street avg £1,709
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

30 March 2007Most recent
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3DB: £245,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
19 years
Street avg 10 years
DL2 3AF
Lord Nelson — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB