Get started17 Bleath Ghyll is a four-bedroom detached house in Darlington (DL2 2GS). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have lagged Darlington HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 31.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. At 116 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2026
17 Bleath Ghyll changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 1 year.
£246,000
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 17 Bleath Ghyll runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westgate Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

24 June 2016Most recent
£246,000
-1.6%over 11 months31 July 2015
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2GS: £270,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 7 years
DL2 2JL
Closest school
0.3 km
West Park Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB