Get started2 Bleath Ghyll is a semi-detached house in Darlington (DL2 2GS). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 38.1% above the 2014 sale price.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£209,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Bleath Ghyll stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,258
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westgate Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

1 December 2014Most recent
£209,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2GS: £270,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DL2 2WG
Closest school
0.3 km
West Park Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB