Get started8 Primrose Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Risley, Derby, Derby (DE72 3WN). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 48.8% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2026
8 Primrose Cottages has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 16 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 8 Primrose Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,405
Street avg £1,670
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Risley Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

16 June 2017Most recent
£170,000
-4.5%over 10 years24 August 2006
£178,000
-8.7%over 3 years23 June 2003
£195,000
+83.9%20 June 2003
£106,060
-19.7%over 1 year23 July 2001
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3WN: £190,000 (2024–2014).
6 Primrose Cottages Risley Hall Risley Derby
Sold Oct 2024
4 Primrose Cottages Risley Hall Risley Derby
Sold Jul 2024
3 Primrose Cottages Risley Hall Risley Derby
Sold Mar 2018
2 Primrose Cottages Risley Hall Risley Derby
Sold May 2014
10 Primrose Cottages Risley Hall Risley Derby
Sold Dec 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE72 3GW
Closest school
0.4 km
Risley Lower Grammar CE (VC) Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.