Get started6 Primrose Cottages is a semi-detached house in Risley, Derby, Derby (DE72 3WN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 21.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £215,000.
Latest sale on 6 Primrose Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
6 Primrose Cottages is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,920
Street avg £1,567
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Risley Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2024Most recent
£215,000
+56.4%over 14 years8 July 2010
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3WN: £177,000 (2024–2014).
4 Primrose Cottages Risley Hall Risley Derby
Sold Jul 2024
3 Primrose Cottages Risley Hall Risley Derby
Sold Mar 2018
8 Primrose Cottages Risley Hall Risley Derby
Sold Jun 2017
2 Primrose Cottages Risley Hall Risley Derby
Sold May 2014
10 Primrose Cottages Risley Hall Risley Derby
Sold Dec 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE72 3LF
Closest school
0.4 km
Risley Lower Grammar CE (VC) Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.