Get started5 Evelyn Close is a detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3UU). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2020. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. At 157 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (208 m² median across 4 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 39.8% above the 2015 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2025
Pine Tree (T1) - Lift crown from 4m to 5m to improve light & reduce shading. Remove significant dead wood for safety reasons.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£374,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Evelyn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 208 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

3 December 2015Most recent
£374,950
Median price across the last 4 sales in DE72 3UU: £509,950 (2016–2016).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 10 years
DE72 3BF
Victoria Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB