Get started5 Jardine Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3TY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 212.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £197,000.
Latest sale on 5 Jardine Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 5 Jardine Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,518
Street avg £1,769
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2023Most recent
£197,000
+40.7%over 4 years30 November 2018
£140,000
+30.8%over 6 years5 April 2012
£107,000
+107.8%over 11 years26 January 2001
£51,500
+24.2%over 2 years27 May 1998
£41,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3TY: £125,500 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DE72 3TD
Harrington Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.