Get started25 Derby Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Risley, Derby, Derby (DE72 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2093 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 46). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 sits 55.1% above the 2013 sale of £365,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
25 Derby Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2021
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 25 Derby Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single, part two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
25 Derby Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Derby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,877
Street avg £2,698
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow View Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

4 October 2013Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3SY: £352,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
DE72 3JE
Closest school
0.4 km
Risley Lower Grammar CE (VC) Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB