Get started6 Rushy Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Risley, Derby, Derby (DE72 3SW). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since February 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 330.8% above the 2000 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 75.7% below the postcode norm. At 117 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Rushy Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 4 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 4 years.
6 Rushy Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£556
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Friesland School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2000Most recent
£65,000
+88.4%over 4 years15 December 1995
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3SW: £290,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
DE72 3LB
Closest school
0.2 km
Friesland School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB