Get started46 Rushy Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Risley, Derby, Derby (DE72 3SW). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
At 217 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £874,000 is 41% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
46 Rushy Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2025
46 Rushy Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£874,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£620,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
46 Rushy Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Friesland School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

2 June 2016Most recent
£620,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3SW: £290,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DE72 3BF
Closest school
0.2 km
Friesland School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB