Get started9 Cedar Drive is a detached house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 38.1% above the 2021 sale price. At 72 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £260,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 2 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 2 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Cedar Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £3,807
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2021Most recent
£260,000
+23.8%over 2 years5 November 2018
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3SJ: £380,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DE72 3LU
Pares Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB