Get started4 Cedar Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 10% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£605/sq ft) was about 123.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £430,000 in January 2025. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 4 Cedar Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 3 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 4 Cedar Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,515
Street avg £3,323
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

14 January 2025Most recent
£430,000
+45.8%over 3 years23 July 2021
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3SJ: £320,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE72 3GW
Pares Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB