Get started11 Flood Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3RF). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 15.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold August 2021 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Flood Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2024
11 Flood Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Flood Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

12 August 2021Most recent
£270,000
+16.6%over 5 years17 March 2016
£231,500
+24.5%over 7 years18 July 2008
£186,000
+80.6%over 6 years5 April 2002
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3RF: £348,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DE72 3GW
Bakehouse Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.