Get started5 Flood Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3RF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £217,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 13 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 13 years.
5 Flood Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,100
Street avg £2,643
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£217,000
+29.6%over 5 years24 June 2019
£167,500
+52.3%over 7 years13 October 2011
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3RF: £348,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DE72 3DL
Bakehouse Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.