Get started26 Church Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 52% above the 2005 sale of £248,000. At 115 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 11 EPCs).
26 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
26 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£248,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Church Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,157
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bakehouse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

8 April 2005Most recent
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3RB: £430,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DE72 3GW
Closest school
0.3 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB