Get started6 Meadow Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3QR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 35.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2023
6 Meadow Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
6 Meadow Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,764
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2017Most recent
£193,500
+18.0%over 2 years16 April 2014
£164,000
+7.9%over 3 years3 December 2010
£152,000
+41.5%over 8 years25 October 2002
£107,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3QR: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DE72 3LF
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.