Get started11 Meadow Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3QR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 24.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Meadow Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,603
Street avg £2,367
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£190,000
+53.2%over 5 years30 March 2016
£124,000
-2.4%over 10 years19 August 2005
£127,000
+49.5%over 2 years25 October 2002
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3QR: £225,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DE72 3AA
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.