Get started12 Meadow Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3QR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 38.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
12 Meadow Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2024
12 Meadow Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 12 Meadow Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,975
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

19 December 2016Most recent
£160,000
19 September 2014
£159,950
+95.1%over 12 years30 November 2001
£82,000
+31.2%over 1 year19 May 2000
£62,500
+27.6%over 4 years26 January 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3QR: £225,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DE72 3DL
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.