Get started25 Harrington Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 77.1% above the 2012 sale of £109,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Harrington Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2012Most recent
£109,000
+11.8%over 6 years25 August 2006
£97,500
+4.8%over 2 years3 June 2004
£93,000
+97.5%over 3 years11 May 2001
£47,100
+25.6%over 6 years3 March 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3QA: £208,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE72 3TD
Harrington Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.