Get started15 Harrington Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £208,000 — fresh data. At 92 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Harrington Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 15 Harrington Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,261
Street avg £1,474
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£208,000
+24.2%over 7 years1 December 2017
£167,500
+34.1%over 3 years17 October 2014
£124,950
-2.4%over 8 years20 February 2006
£128,000
+216.0%over 7 years9 June 1998
£40,500
+12.5%over 2 years7 December 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3QA: £178,080 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE72 3TD
Harrington Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.