Get started10 Harrington Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £178,080 in August 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Harrington Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 28 years.
£178,080
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 10 Harrington Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,544
Street avg £1,448
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

14 August 2025Most recent
£178,080
+38.6%over 8 years20 February 2017
£128,500
+1.0%over 1 year20 August 2015
£127,250
+92.9%over 12 years30 August 2002
£65,950
+354.8%over 5 years5 June 1997
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3QA: £208,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE72 3TD
Harrington Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.