Get started22 Victoria Mill is a two-bedroom detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3PW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 800 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 74 m² this is the 37th smallest of 64 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 64 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 25.7% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2020
22 Victoria Mill changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.3% per year over 9 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: -2.3% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 22 Victoria Mill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,701
Street avg £1,880
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£126,500
+3.3%over 10 months27 March 2015
£122,500
+6.5%over 3 years31 January 2012
£115,000
-26.8%over 5 years19 September 2006
£157,206
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3PW: £135,000 (2025–2024).
34 Victoria Mill Town End Road Draycott Derby
Sold May 2025
59 Victoria Mill Town End Road Draycott Derby
Sold Mar 2025
16 Victoria Mill Town End Road Draycott Derby
Sold Jan 2025
2 Victoria Mill Town End Road Draycott Derby
Sold Dec 2024
68 Victoria Mill Town End Road Draycott Derby
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE72 3XF
Victoria Mills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.