Get started21 Victoria Mill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3PW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 77 m² this is the 42nd smallest of 64 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 64 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 38% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 21 Victoria Mill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,383
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2014Most recent
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3PW: £135,000 (2025–2024).
34 Victoria Mill Town End Road Draycott Derby
Sold May 2025
59 Victoria Mill Town End Road Draycott Derby
Sold Mar 2025
16 Victoria Mill Town End Road Draycott Derby
Sold Jan 2025
2 Victoria Mill Town End Road Draycott Derby
Sold Dec 2024
68 Victoria Mill Town End Road Draycott Derby
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE72 3DW
Victoria Mills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB