Get started2 Town End Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3PT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in October 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 92.2% above the 2008 sale of £89,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 33.7% below the postcode norm. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (161 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 12 years.
£89,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 12 years.
2 Town End Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,105
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

31 October 2008Most recent
£89,500
+65.7%over 6 years26 July 2002
£54,000
+38.5%over 5 years23 October 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3PT: £169,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
DE72 3TD
Victoria Mills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB