Get started1 Town End Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3PT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 11.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 123.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £169,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (161 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Town End Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 1 Town End Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£169,000
+35.2%over 6 years17 May 2019
£125,000
+66.7%over 12 years20 October 2006
£75,000
+114.3%over 5 years22 February 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3PT: £315,000 (2018–2002).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
DE72 3TD
Victoria Mills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.