Get started8 Fosse Close is a detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in May 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 194.1% above the 1998 sale of £115,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Fosse Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2019
8 Fosse Close has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Fosse Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,183
Street avg £1,766
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

29 May 1998Most recent
£115,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3NN: £215,000 (2020–2008).
Years Held
28 years
Street avg 19 years
DE72 3LU
Shacklecross Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB