Get started1 Meadow Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Ambaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views.
Held since September 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 30.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £657,000 sits 177.2% above the 2000 sale of £237,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 24% below the postcode norm.
1 Meadow Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Meadow Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£657,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.1% per year over 2 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 30.1% per year over 2 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2000Most recent
£237,000
+52.9%over 1 year10 February 1999
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3HH: £330,000 (2017–1998).
DE72 3BF
Mere Beck — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB