Get started5 Mere Beck is a detached house in Ambaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3GH). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 39.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Mere Beck's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2023
THE ERECTION OF AN EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS AT
5 Mere Beck has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£311,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
5 Mere Beck is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,237
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£311,000
+29.6%over 13 years28 March 2003
£239,950
+50.9%over 3 years21 January 2000
£159,000
+13.6%over 4 years21 December 1995
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3GH: £404,000 (2021–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
DE72 3LY
Mere Beck — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.