Get started6 Draycott Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3GG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Held since October 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 305.9% above the 1999 sale of £34,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 57.8% below the postcode norm. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
6 Draycott Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Draycott Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£791
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 1999Most recent
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3GG: £175,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE72 3DW
Shacklecross Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB