Get started67 Holmes Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey front extension, conversion of existing integral garage & single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 67 Holmes Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
67 Holmes Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,255
Street avg £2,930
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Extension: Single storey
1 April 2022Most recent
£400,000
+122.3%over 19 years25 October 2002
£179,950
+89.5%over 4 years30 October 1997
£94,950
+21.7%over 1 year31 July 1996
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3BT: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE72 3XJ
Marlborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Firfield Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.