Get started5 Dale Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 104.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £415,000.
Price for 5 Dale Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
5 Dale Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,368
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2023Most recent
£415,000
+159.4%over 14 years18 August 2009
£160,000
+137.9%over 12 years27 September 1996
£67,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3AZ: £260,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DE72 3RG
The Navigation — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Firfield Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.