Get started18 Grosvenor Avenue is a detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 51.1% above the 2012 sale of £225,000. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
18 Grosvenor Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2021
18 Grosvenor Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 15 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Grosvenor Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,103
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Maxwell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

24 September 2012Most recent
£225,000
+23.0%over 10 years6 September 2002
£183,000
+140.8%over 5 years8 August 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3AB: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE72 3LU
Closest school
0.6 km
Firfield Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.